Privacy Policy | WALK-i-TASK

⚡FLASH SALE ENDS Oct 9th⚡ 21-day trial

WALK-i-TASK Privacy Policy

WALK-i-TASK Inc. wants you to be familiar with our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to personal information we collect when you visit our website/online store (“Site”), purchase our products and services through our Site (“Services”) and otherwise interact with us. This Policy outlines how we collect, use, transfer, and disclose your personal information and was designed based on the guiding principles of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and substantially similar provincial legislation. 


By visiting our Site and purchasing our Services, or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your personal information by WALK-i-TASK in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Policy, as they may be amended from time to time. 

Please review our Policy periodically.

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY POLICY

We may collect the following personal information when you visit our Site, purchase our Services, or otherwise interact with us:

  • Name, 
  • Billing address, 
  • Shipping address, 
  • Email address, 
  • Telephone number.

We use Cookies and Google Analytics to collect Site usage information, including Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and browser configuration of your device, the date and time of your request, the uniform resource locator of the referring and/or exiting websites. 

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with use of our Site to facilitate purchases of our Services;
  • to complete transactions and process payment (through Shopify and its payment processors (Visa and PayPal)); 
  • to provide you with support and handle inquiries; 
  • to improve the quality and functionality of the Site and Services;
  • if you choose, to send you emails, surveys, newsletters or short message server marketing about our Site, new products and other updates;
  • if you choose, to present you with relevant content, marketing materials and advertisements; 
  • to ensure our Site remains functioning and secure; 
  • to investigate prevent or act on any illegal activities or violations of our Terms of Service; and
  • to comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required.

We may share your personal information with the following parties:

Under certain exceptional circumstances, WALK-i-TASK may have a legal duty or right to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent.

You have the following choices with respect to your personal information:

  • Subject to applicable law and certain exceptions, you have the right to request access to and/or correction of your personal information;
  • You may disable cookies through the settings in your browser;
  • You may sign up for our mailing lists in order to receive promotional and other materials that may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from us, you may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us at info@walkitask.com;
  • You may contact us to opt out of the use or sharing of your personal information;
  • We use Google Analytics on our Site. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products (i.e. the Google Analytics cookies) by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences.  

For more information on our Policy, our privacy practices, or for any other questions please contact us at info@walkitask.com or at:


1165 Franklin Blvd., Unit J

Cambridge, Ontario N1R 8E1 

Canada


FULL VERSION OF PRIVACY POLICY

SECTION 1 – WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We may collect the following types of personal information from you: 

  • Payment and Transaction Information. Our Services require payment. When you submit a deposit or purchase something from our Site, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you provide to us such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and telephone number.

Our Site is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our Services to you. Your personal information is stored through Shopify’s data storage databases and the general Shopify application. Shopify stores your personal information on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card/payment information. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI-DSS”). Your purchase transaction information is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card/payment information by our Site and its service providers. 

For more insight, we recommend you visit and review Shopify’s Terms of Service and Privacy Statement. 

  • Information that You Provide. We may occasionally request from you and you may otherwise voluntarily provide us with information that personally identifies you (including, but not limited to, Services purchases, user support, feedback, and surveys). Depending on your use of our Services, the personal information we collect may include contact information such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and telephone number. When you send an email or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve the Site and Services.
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies. Our Site uses the following cookies to collect usage information when you visit our Site: 

Cookie ID

Type

Purpose

_session_id

unique token, sessional

Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.).

_shopify_visit

no data held, persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit

Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq

no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day

Counts the number of visits to a Site by a single customer

cart

unique token, persistent for 2 weeks

Stores information about the contents of your cart

_secure_session_id

unique token, sessional

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront

 Sitefront_digest

unique token, indefinite

If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access


If you wish to disable cookies, please refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies and to change your browser settings. Please note that removing or blocking cookies may negatively impact your use of our Site and parts of our Site may no longer be fully accessible. 

  • Google Analytics. Our Site uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics allows us to analyze and enhance user experience by better understanding how you interact with our Site. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes information, as well as how you can control the information sent to Google, please review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  

Google Analytics also uses cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of our Site (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and compiled into aggregated statistical reports that are used by us to optimize Site content. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products (i.e. the Google Analytics cookies) by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences

WALK-i-TASK collects personal information for purposes that would be considered reasonable in the circumstances and only such information as is required for the purpose of providing the Site and our Services. We collect your personal information in order to:

  • provide you with use of our Site to facilitate purchases of our Services;
  • to complete transactions and process payment (through Shopify and its payment processors (Visa and PayPal)); 
  • to provide you with support and handle inquiries; 
  • to improve the quality and functionality of the Site and Services;
  • if you choose, to send you emails, surveys, newsletters or short message server marketing about our Site, new products and other updates; 
  • if you choose, to present you with relevant content, marketing materials and advertisements; 
  • to ensure our Site remains functioning and secure; 
  • to investigate prevent or act on any illegal activities or violations of our Terms of Service; and
  • to comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information we have obtained.


SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

As required by applicable law, WALK-i-TASK will obtain your consent before, or when, we collect, use, transfer, and/or disclose your personal information. By visiting our Site and purchasing our Services, or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by WALK-i-TASK in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Policy, as they may be amended from time to time. Otherwise, WALK-i-TASK will obtain your express consent to collect, use, transfer, or disclose your personal information for any new or additional purpose.

How do I withdraw my consent?

At any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you (if you have previously consented to such communications) or the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information by contacting Customer Service at info@walkitask.com. It should be noted that in certain circumstances, our Services can only be offered if you provide us with personal information. If you choose not to provide us with the required personal information, we may not be able to offer you our Services. We will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of consent, if applicable.


SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your information to the following parties:

Under certain exceptional circumstances, WALK-i-TASK may have a legal duty or right to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent. In accordance with applicable laws, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except where your information is required to be disclosed: (i) for the purposes of completing a business transaction, such as a sale of our business, merger, amalgamation or similar transaction; (ii) for law enforcement purposes; (iii) for the purpose of complying with a legal requirement; (iv) where information is public as permitted by law; (v) where it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity; or (vi) where it is necessary to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain.


SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We take reasonable steps, through contractual or other reasonable means, to require that a comparable level of personal information protection is implemented by our third-party service providers. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by our third-party service providers is limited to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. 

Note that certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information required by them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers: 

  • PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full).

  • SECTION 5 – STORAGE, SECURITY AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER 

    Information we collect is stored on servers managed by Shopify (please review Shopify’s Privacy Policy). Standard physical, technical and organizational security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information are implemented in an effort to protect information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. 

    If you provide your credit card/payment information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. 

    Certain of our third-party service providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your personal information may be transferred to a country that does not have the same data protection laws as Canada. Your personal information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located, and may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in such jurisdiction. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. 

     

    SECTION 6 – RETENTION 

    We keep your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet our legal and contractual obligations. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

    We will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to conclude that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. 


    SECTION 7 – MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • Access. WALK-i-TASK permits the reasonable right of access to your personal information. Upon written request and authentication of identity, we will provide you with access to your personal information under our control, subject to any legal requirements and applicable exceptions to the right of access. Where an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing and provide our rationale for refusal along with a list of next steps available to you.
    • Accuracy. If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your personal information, we will amend the information as required. If appropriate, we will send the amended information to third-party service providers to whom the information has been disclosed.

    Depending on your use of our Site and Services, you may have the following choices:

    • Cookies Settings and Preferences. You may disable cookies through the settings in your browser. 
    • Marketing e-mails. You may sign up for our mailing lists in order to receive promotional and other materials that may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from us, you may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us at info@walkitask.com.
    • Opt-Outs. You may contact us to opt out of the use or sharing of your personal information, including for marketing or advertising purposes, and/or the provision of your personal information to our business partners for such purposes. 
    • Online behavioural advertising. You can opt-out of the use of your personal information for the purposes of Online Behavioural Advertising by visiting Your Ad Choices at http://youradchoices.ca/choices. You may also control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products (i.e. the Google Analytics cookies) by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences

    SECTION 8 – LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    We may provide links to, or automatically produce search results for, third-party websites or resources, including links to social media platforms (Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter), or third-party information referencing or linking to third-party websites or resources. WALK-i-TASK has no control over such third-party websites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that WALK-i-TASK is not responsible for the content or information contained therein. When you follow such a link, you are no longer protected by our Policy, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements or other disclaimers of such other parties. WALK-i-TASK is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of external websites, services or products. 


    SECTION 9 – AGE OF CONSENT

    By visiting our Site and purchasing our Services, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use our Site and purchase our Services. 


    SECTION 10 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.​

    SECTION 11 – QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or withdraw consent to the use of any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@walkitask.com or at:


    1165 Franklin Blvd., Unit J

    Cambridge, Ontario N1R 8E1 

    Canada

    Please note that if we are unable to resolve your privacy concerns, you may have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner.

    × Fit Guide